Tuesday, November 27, 2007

Fab Race 5

Last Saturday was our company Fab Race 5. However, for me, this is only my first time since i didn't really join the race last year. Hehe.. since this is my first time, i am pretty excited about this race. And we create a super name for our team, a name that will leave a mark on everyone's mind whenever they hear abt this... our team name is "Ku Yong Mo Mo". haha.. for those of you who know the real meaning of this name, i guess all of you must be pretty shocked, right? Cuz i can remember very clearly our boss face when he finally get the meaning of our team. Lol..
The flag off started at 7am in the early morning. In order to book a good place, Cheryl actually suggest to reach office at 6.15am. Walau, i think i never woke up so early (5.30am to be exact) for ?? years.. all my life? Just to be an early bird and get a good start off.. ~_~
Well, the rest of the race is history. It's better if you can experience it yourself. Here are some of the photos taken during the game. And look at our T-shirt. It's design by me and Cheryl. Hehe...

Reaching and park our car outside the guardhouse at 6.20am. Group photo. Our Team: Team #11: Ku Yong Mo Mo

Eating donut without using hand

Crazy decoration.

Well, at least this is not too bad. The "master piece" that we made, it's going to be donated to the charity

We finish our race around 2pm and had lunch at KFC. Then we went home to rest, since night time there will be a buffer at Holiday Inn and during the dinner, the winner will be announce during that time.

So, night time, we all went at 6.30pm and reach holiday inn around 6.45pm. This is the first time i ever had a buffer at Holiday Inn. Well, another of my first. Hehe... The food there was not bad. The only problem is that there are too many ppl and it's quite hard when you try to take the food as there is a big crowd squeezing. Well, that night i didn't win any prizes nor lucky draw. Sien, so unlucky one. Nevertheless, I did had a wonderful day playing the race (a nice experience) and a very very full stomach. hehe...

Three pretty ladies...

Last but not least, our team member: Nicholas, Cheryl, Hui Sze and Ta da~ Me, Ju-Ju lie

Monday, November 12, 2007

Fantastic weekend... but now Monday blues

This weekend has been a fantastic week. Hehe.. it's been such a long time that i didn't go out and release my stress like this pass weekend. ^^

Friday night our activities starts at 10pm. At first we met at Hilton's lobby. Then we went to Scoops for an ice cream. But that night i din order normal ice cream. I ordered Cinnanom Waffle with Oreo Ice Cream. Wow.. it's really really tasty. Hehe... Unfortunately i forgotten to take any photo that night. Sorry abt that. Else i will take a shoot of that nice dish. At Scoops, "T" bought souvenir for us. Hehe.. me a necklace and dear dear a colourful bangle. =) Not bad lah... at least he still remember to bring us souvenir from Bangkok.
Then we went to Senso for a drink. This time I order Long Island Ice Tea. Cuz i remember vividly the cough sirup (Singaporean Sling), that they make fun abt. Well, it tastes just like tea.. but with a bit of alcoholic feel in it. But we din really stay long at Senso, cuz our main activity comes up after that:- Which is.... going to sing Karaoke. Yippee!!
Our first choice is THE popular pop wave... But at first i din really put much hope in, cuz that place is always fully booked and need to reserve before going during weekend. But lucky star is shinning on us that night. There's a free room!! And we went in without second thought. For the next two hours we are having the fun of our life. We are shouting, singing and dancing and giggling like small kids again. haha... it was really really fun tat night. Before heading home, we had a porridge at the famous open air. hehe...

Since i slept at 3.30am the previous night, i wake up late on Sat morning. Nothing much going on.. except that i had plan to go play badminton in the afternoon. Hehe.. i actually played for 2 hours. No wonder my body is still aching today. ~_~
Nite time we go ate Korean Food, at Koreana. hehe.. here i manage to take some photo. Will show it in the next post. hehe.. OMG, korean food is not bad le... some more it's raining that night, so we order bbq meat and hot soup. yummy yummy... will definitely go next time. =) After that we went to watch a movie "Stardust". Hmm.. in my opinion, not a very nice movie lah.. maybe i was too cold inside, so wasn't paying much attention to the movie.

Nothing much happen on Sunday except that i went shopping. Hehe... Cannot hold back myself. I bought a formal shirt and a lovely dress. If i got more money, i will definitely buy more. ^_*

Sunday, November 4, 2007

A weekend duty from semiconductor company

Sigh~ Really sien as this weekend need to come to work. Currently sitting inside the office looking at the PC. I don't understand why semiconductor company has so many issue regarding the manufacturing. It's either the tool is down or the process is not stable, causing chaos for everyone as we try to recover from all the issues. ~_~

Many of those outside of this field always say that manufacturing job is easy... Why? It's because everything is fix already. The only thing u need to do is just monitoring. Well, it's true for other company, but not for a semiconductor company. Every month issues will pop out like pimples on a teenage guy's face. And everytime the issues is different from each other. No wonder the turn over rate for semiconductor company is higher compare to any other companies. And for those who can stay for more than 10 yrs, which i truly admire, their salary can almost touch the sky.

This is how we wear when we go inside the fab. The square black sunglasses is to protect his identity.